List of Council Representatives

 


Reps for Academic Departments
Department / Group / Residence Representative(s)
Aeronautics and Astronautics Celena DopartPeter Davison
Jared Rize
Architecture OPEN
OPEN
OPEN
Biological Engineering Division Allison Claas
Marcus Parrish
Biology Christopher Aakre
Bigyan Bista
OPEN
Brain and Cognitive Science Idan Blank
Chemical Engineering Bomy Lee Chung
Open
Open
Chemistry DW Rowlands
Kurt Cox
Michael Mavros
Civil & Environmental Engineering Raphael Dumas
Nathaniel Cox
Open
Computation for Design and Optimization (CDO) Ketan Nayak
Comparative Media Studies Denise Cheng
Computational and Systems Biology Vincent Xue
Earth, Atmosphere, and Planetary Science Stephen Joseph Messenger
Ben Mandler
Economics Gabriel Kreindler
Brendan Price
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Arijit Banerjee
Tom Mahoney
Sunila Saqib
Andy Wright
OPEN
Engineering Systems Division Sahar Hashmi
Ross Collins
Ingrid Bonde Akerlind
Health Sciences and Technology Brian Ranger
Colin Buss
Ho-jun Suk
Chung-Yun Chao
Linguistics and Philosophy Michael Erlewine
Management Sarah Elizabeth Cooper-Davis
Diana Elizabeth Brennan
Michael Li
OPEN
OPEN
Materials Science and Engineering Tingyun Huang
Frank Fan
Yusuang Yang
Mathematics David Rolnick
OPEN
Mechanical Engineering (including Ocean Engineering) Ina Annesha Kundu
Lauren Chai
Janille Maragh
Mark Jeunnette
Charles Wheeler
Media Arts and Sciences Jennifer Groff
Open
Nuclear Engineering Rebecca Romatoski
Leigh Ann Kesler
Physics Eugene Yurtsev
Dorian Gangloff
Yichen Shen
Political Science Open
Science Writing Ahmed Abdul-Kareem
History, Anthropology, Science, Technology, and Society (HASTS) Richard Fadok
Urban Studies and Planning Caroline Howe
Ross Karp
Caroline Howe
MIT/WHOI Guy Evans
Reps for On-campus Residences and Off-Campus
Ashdown House (On-campus Residence) Jonas Helfer
Eastgate (On-campus Residence) Anthony Wong
Edgerton (On-campus Residence) Ashwini Bharatkumar
Sidney-Pacific (On-campus Residence) Boris Braerman
Tang Hall (On-campus Residence) Soon Chu
Warehouse (On-campus Residence) Yavor Kostov
Westgate (On-campus Residence) Tiky & Wenjun Zhang
Off-campus Housing Paul Goodwin
Open
Other At-large Reps
Minorities Open
Graduate Women Nina Panagiotidou
Graduate Families and Parents Open
At-large Open
At-large Shaiyan Keshvari
Open