List of Council Representatives

The GSC Council Representatives are divided in department representatives, residence representatives and members at large. The Representatives are elected to cover:

  • One spot for every 100 students (or fraction thereof) in each graduate department and program, but no more than five spots per constituency;
  • One spot from each of the graduate residences;
  • Two spots living off-campus;
  • Five at-large spots.

The constituencies marked by * require elections through the corresponding graduate students organization/government; contact the respective Representative for more information.

Reps for Academic Departments
Department / Group / Residence Representative(s)
Aeronautics and Astronautics* Cecile Casses
Jenny Liu
Open
Architecture Open
Open
Open
Biological Engineering Division Allison Claas
Marcus Parrish
Biology Bigyan Bista
Open
Open
Brain and Cognitive Science Idan Blank
Chemical Engineering Open
Sven Schlumpberger
Open
Chemistry DW Rowlands
Kurt Cox
Michael Mavros
Civil & Environmental Engineering Raphael Dumas
Nathaniel Cox
Open
Computation for Design and Optimization (CDO) Open
Comparative Media Studies Open
Computational and Systems Biology Vincent Xue
Earth, Atmosphere, and Planetary Science* Neesha Schnepf
Ben Mandler
Economics Otis Reid
John Firth
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science* Arijit Banerjee
Tom Mahoney
Andy Wright
Open
Open
Engineering Systems Division Sahar Hashmi
Ross Collins
Open
Health Sciences and Technology Brian Ranger
Colin Buss
Ho-jun Suk
Chung-Yun Chao
Linguistics and Philosophy Open
Management Open
Open
Open
Open
Open
Materials Science and Engineering* Shuchi Ojha
Astera Tang
Yusuang Yang
Mathematics David Rolnick
OPEN
Mechanical Engineering (including Ocean Engineering)* Ina Annesha Kundu
Lauren Chai
Mark Jeunnette
Charles Wheeler
Levi Lentz
Media Arts and Sciences Jennifer Groff
Open
Nuclear Engineering Rebecca Romatoski
Leigh Ann Kesler
Physics Eugene Yurtsev
Dorian Gangloff
Yichen Shen
Political Science Open
Science Writing Open
History, Anthropology, Science, Technology, and Society (HASTS) Richard Fadok
Urban Studies and Planning Julie Curti
Ross Karp
Caroline Howe
MIT/WHOI Guy Evans
Reps for On-campus Residences and Off-Campus
Ashdown House (On-campus Residence)* Jordan Romvary
Eastgate (On-campus Residence)* Anthony Wong
Edgerton (On-campus Residence)* Chantal El Hayek
Sidney-Pacific (On-campus Residence)* Jenny Wang
Tang Hall (On-campus Residence)* Soon Chu
Warehouse (On-campus Residence)* Yavor Kostov
Westgate (On-campus Residence)* Vasiliki Founta
Off-campus Housing Paul Goodwin
Open
Other At-large Reps
Minorities Open
Graduate Women* Nina Panagiotidou
Graduate Families and Parents Open
At-large Open
At-large Shaiyan Keshvari