gwaMIT Alum

Former Executive Board Members

Richa Naik
Events Co-chair

Master’s student in the Computational Science and Engineering Program

Devaki Sakhamuru
Advocacy co-chair

Masters in Engineering and Management

Lauren Craik
Treasurer

Masters student in the dual MST-MCP program

Vrindaa Somjit
Membership Chair

PhD student in the Department of Materials Science and Engineering

Jennifer Hu
Executive Co-chair 2020-21

Ph.D. student in Brain and Cognitive Sciences

Natalie S. Eyke
Executive Co-chair 2020-21

PhD student, Chemical Engineering

MayLin Howard
Secretary 2020-21

PhD student, Chemical Engineering

Stephanie Kong
Executive Co-chair 2019-20, Publicity Chair 2020-21

PhD student, Chemical Engineering

Rachel Soble
Advocacy Co-Chair 2019-20

PhD student, Microbiology

 

Saeyoung Rho
Publicity Chair 2019-20

Master’s student, Technology and Policy Program and Computer Science

Sophia Wu
Conference Chair 2019-20

Master’s student, Technology and Policy Program

Wei Wei
Events Co-chair 2019-20

PhD student, Interdepartmental Program in Transportation Engineering

Molly Bird
2015-17 Events Co-Chair, 2017-19 Executive Co-Chair, 2019-20 Membership Chair

PhD student, Biological Engineering

Annie Hudson
Treasurer, 2018-19

Masters student, Urban Studies & Planning and Science in Transportation

Yinying Ren
Executive Co-Chair, 2018-19

PhD student, Chemical Engineering

Sarah Goodman

PhD student, Materials Science and Engineering

Kay Everett
Founder, Executive Chair 2009-13

Ph.D. student, Medical Engineering, Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology (HST) and Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS)

Juncal Arbelaiz Mugica
Secretary 2018-19

PhD student, Applied Mathematics 

Nicole Aponte
Publicity Chair, 2018-19
Swati Kataria
Membership Chair, 2018-19

PhD student, Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology (HST)

Elizabeth Harwood

Social and Engineering Systems

Elizabeth Kowalski
Founder, Membership Chair

PhD student, Electrical Engineering

Megan Brewster
Founder, Co-Chair 2009-2011

PhD student, Materials Science and Engineering

Teasel Muir-Harmony
Founder, Treasurer 2009-2010

PhD student, Program in History, Anthropology, Science, Technology, and Society

Emily Florine
Membership Chair 2011-2012

PhD student, Bioengineering

Clarissa Lee
Operations Co-Chair 2011-2012

PhD student, Biology

Renee Blackburn
Treasurer Spring 2012

PhD student, Program in History, Anthropology, and Science, Technology, and Society (HASTS)

Jean Yang
Founder, Leadership Development Chair 2009-12
Alex Toumar
Executive Chair, 2015

PhD student, Materials Science and Engineering

Nora Xu
Executive Chair, 2015

SM in the Technology and Policy Program, PhD student in the Engineering Systems Division

Annie Marinan
Secretary, 2015

PhD student, AeroAstro Department

Paula Ruiz-Castillo
Membership Chair, 2015

 PhD student, Organic Chemistry

Wenda Tian
Membership Chair, 2015

PhD student, Chemical Engineering

Kelly Brock
Events Chair, 2015

PhD student, Computational and Systems Biology

Sarah Spencer
Finance Chair, 2015

PhD student, Computational and Systems Biology

Kirki Kofiani
Founding Board

PhD student, Mechanical Engineering

Mitali Thakor
Co-Executive Chair 2012-13

PhD student, HASTS (History, Anthropology, and Science, Technology, & Society

Bomy Lee Chung
Events Chair 2012-13

PhD student, Chemical Engineering

Sunny Wicks
Treasurer/Funding Chair, 2012-13

PhD student, Aeronautical and Astronautical engineering

Wen Zheng
Operations Chair, 2012-13

PhD student, Materials Science and Engineering

Anima Singh
Operations Chair, 2012-13

PhD student in Computer Science

Lan Li
Marketing Chair, 2012-13

PhD student, History, Anthropology, Science, Technology and Society (HASTS)

Dianne Kamfonik
Marketing Chair, 2012-13

Master of Science in Transportation (MST) program in Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Alex Guo
Leadership Development Chairs, 2012-13

PhD student, Electrical Engineering

Leyla Isik
Membership Chair, 2012-13

 PhD student, Computational and Systems Biology

Dara Fisher
Secretary 2012-13

SM student, Technology and Policy Program in the Engineering Systems Division

Former Committee Members

Wenbi Shcherbakov-Wu
Mentoring Committee Executive Chair, 2018-19

PhD student, Chemistry

Salima Bahri
Mentoring Committee Executive Chair, 2018-19

PhD student, Chemistry

Jennifer Hammelman
Mentoring Committee Executive Co-Chair 2019-21

PhD Student, Computational & Systems Biology

Wei Sun Leong
Mentoring Committee, 2018-19

Postdoc, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Stephanie Kong
Mentoring Committee, Matching Chair 2018-19

PhD, Chemical Engineering

Kayla Cummings
Empowerment Conference, Fall 2019

PhD Student, Operations Research Center

Ayse Heckel
Empowerment Conference, Fall 2019

Masters in structural engineering CEE (course 1) 

Kristen Rodrigues
Empowerment Conference, Fall 2019

HST/Medical Engineering and Medical Physics PhD program

Morgan McCombs
Empowerment Conference, Fall 2019

CCE

Sabrina Neuman
Empowerment Conference, Fall 2019
Ramaa Venkatachari
Leadership Conference, Spring 2019
Dishita Girish Turakhia
Leadership Conference, Spring 2019
Wenchao Xu
Empowerment Conference Committee, Fall 2020
Michaela Gold
Empowerment Conference Committee, Fall 2020
Angelica Chincaro Donayre
Empowerment Conference Committee, Fall 2020